In any event, a discovery point (usually marked by a discovery monument, bearing a notice) should be selected by the claimant from which to recite the dimensions of his claim. If a discovery is made underground, the discovery work requirement is usually met by driving a drift or raise, or sinking a winze on the vein, for ten feet in length; the discovery point is then marked on the surface, with the dip of the vein, if any, projected to the surface. 2–3 Location: 43 C.F.R. 3841.4–1 states: “From and after May 10, 1872, any person... may locate... a mining claim 1,500 linear feet along the... vein...; or an association of persons... may make joint location of such claim of 1,500 feet, but in no event can a location of a vein or lode made after May 10, 1872, exceed 1,500 feet along the course thereof....” 43 C.F.R. 3841.4–2 states: “No lode located after May 10, 1872 can exceed a parallelogram 1,500 feet in length by 600 feet in width, but whether surface ground of that width can be taken depends upon the local regulations or State or Territorial laws.... No such local regulations or State or